Progressive Party Explains Opposition to SB 270A
[…] With few exceptions (use of campaign funds to pay the candidate for his or her professional services), fines can be paid from the campaign fund.  ORS 260.407(2)(b)(B).  The imposition of liability on the treasurer and candidate is a means to ensure that the fines are paid, and campaign money is the source most likely to be available.  Imposition of liability upon someone else is more likely to result in unpaid fines.

In any event, adding a new section to ORS Chapter 260 would directly solve the problem alleged by Mr. Neely.  Current law, ORS 260.037(3), provides:

The candidate, in addition to the treasurer, is personally responsible for the performance of the duties referred to in subsection (2) of this section.  Any default or violation by the treasurer shall be conclusively considered a default or violation by the candidate.  Any default or violation by the person designated by the candidate or treasurer under ORS 260.039, 260.042 or 260.057 is conclusively considered a default or violation by the candidate or treasurer.

An appropriate response to the problem alleged by Mr. Neely would be adding this section to ORS Chapter 260: